Posted: February 20th, 2022
[…] Bonn, S. (2019, January 13). Casey Anthony Trial was a case of overzealous prosecution: Death Penalty was a bar too high. nydailynews.com. Retrieved January 11, 2022, from https://www.nydailynews.com/opinion/casey-anthony-…2. There seemed to be more than enough circumstantial evidence to convict Casey Anthony. Unfortunately, there was not enough direct evidence. The prosecution was not even able to provide a cause of death (Hare, 2018). The indictment against Casey Anthony alleged a violation of Florida law ,Title XLVI, Chapter 782, Section 4, Paragraph (1)(a)1 (CNN, 2008). That statute says it is first degree murder to “unlawfully kill” a human, “when perpetrated from a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed”. This meant the prosecution would have to prove premeditation, and aside from some computer word search activity, they had nothing. CNN. (2008). Casey Anthony Indictment.